This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 783846 |
| MSN: | gelbe 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Gordenaars road at Batenburg, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paderborn airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:25 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.78 Eindhoven airfield.
Damaged by Allied AA; the pilot performed a belly-landing, near the Gordenaarsweg (streetname), and the aircraft came to rest south of the 'de Wijnakker' farm.
Uffz. H. Reinecke was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5026&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: