Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 68-10773, Wednesday 31 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-10773
MSN: 31002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Narrative:
UH-1N #68-10773 of the 512th SOS (512th RQS) crashed during auto-rotation training at Kirtland AFB, NM.

All six aboard survived, the helicopter was destroyed in the crash.

Sources:

https://usafrotorheads.com/uh-1nkirtland-afb-nm31-jan-1996/

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/6125/