This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1N Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 69-6635 |
| MSN: | 31041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Edwards Air Force Base, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW) |
| Destination airport: | Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW) |
Narrative:The main driveshaft failed at the transmission end which subsequently made contact with the tail rotor driveshaft, causing it to fail as well. The shrapnel from this impact also caused both engines to fail. Killed in the crash were Capt. John Augustine (P), SSgt. Robert Lovell.
Sources:
https://usafrotorheads.com/uh-1nedwards-afb-ca14-jan-1991/ https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1711645 