This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 782402 |
| MSN: | weisse 19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Goes, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rheine airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:15 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.65 Maldegem, Belgium.
The aircraft was hit by AA fire. The pilot, Fhj.Fw. W. Wichardt, performed an emergency-landing and was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5023&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 