Incident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet 165679, Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN), Blue Angels
Registration: 165679
MSN: 1516/F018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Narrative:
A Blue Angels F/A-18F Super Hornet blew a tire upon landing at Lakeland Linder International Airport. The aircraft was towed away and sustained no visible damages.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/18ZXinpTDo/

https://www.blueangels.navy.mil/show/?fbclid=IwY2xjawJahFtleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHW5fM3oTcnCLOSqf82O1xMRBgntsBJS6bsWveqPChsjSz1liGbykVPrWkA_aem_qOfT-lbIC8UAlB057wtNyg#show
https://flic.kr/p/2rsXLws

Location