Incident Sikorsky S-61N , Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Haiti Government, Protection Civile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saut-d'eau -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince
Narrative:
A helicopter was hit by a bullet in an armed attack at Saut-d'eau. A passenger was injured.

Sources:

https://www.juno7.ht/helicoptere-du-gouv-haitien-atteint-dun-projectile/
https://lenouvelliste.com/en/article/254813/government-helicopter-hit-by-gunfire-leaving-one-injured