Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 780375, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:10./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 780375
MSN: graue 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Biervliet, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:15 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.65 Maldegem, Belgium.

Leutnant A. Guha performed a belly-landing due to engine trouble and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5024&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps