This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bengal Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-CLH |
| MSN: | DHA.44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alipore Aerodrome, Alipore, West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alipore Aerodrome, Alipore, West Bengal, India |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tiger Moth VH-AVE (ex RAAF A17-47): Despatched to India 7.1.47. Australian registration cancelled 20.8.47 as 'sold to India'. Re-registered as VT-CLH by 31.1.47 to Bengal Flying Club.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Alipore Aerodrome 14.7.47 after wing struck ground on take-off.
Alipore is a neighbourhood of South Kolkata in Kolkata district in the Indian state of West Bengal.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alipore#Transport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.44 (Gipsy Major #86252): Taken on charge as A17-47 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 24.7.40. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 16.8.40. Heavy landing 5.9.40- vertical member above main spar bent. Issued to Qantas for repairs 15.9.40.
Struck fence during forced landing 2 miles North of Goodna, Queensland 1.10.40 (pilot LAC AM Tanner unhurt);
Engine cut out - forced landing, mainplanes damaged. 22.10.40: Dismantled, being inspected. Parts being ordered from de Havilland then repaired and returned to service. Fitted with new engine (Gipsy Major #86224) 31.7.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 20.4.42 for shipment to Tasmania. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 12.5.42. To Care & Maintenance Unit, RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, 1.6.45 for storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Sold 31.5.46 to J.T. Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW for £90; issued to hims 10.7.46. Registered as VH-AVE (CofR 1153) 24.12.46 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Sold late December 1946 and Despatched to India 7.1.47. Registration VH-AVE cancelled 20.8.47 as sold to India. Re-registered VT-CLH 31.1.47 to Bengal Flying Club. Crashed Alipore Aerodrome 14.7.47 after wing struck ground on take-off.
Location