This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Tunis Air, opb Avion Express |
| Registration: | LY-NVJ |
| MSN: | 3050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ajaccio -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tunis Air flight TU718, an Airbus A320, diverted to Ajaccio Airport, Corse, France after an electrical problem developed during the flight.
Passengers reported observing smoke coming from the flight deck.
Sources:
https://www.corsematin.com/article/faits-diversjustice/1343063993374215/atterrissage-en-urgence-dun-avion-de-tunisair-a-laeroport-dajaccio-en-raison-dun-incident-technique https://www.tunisienumerique.com/un-avion-de-tunis-air-contraint-a-un-atterrissage-durgence-a-ajaccio-avec-158-passagers-a-bord/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ly-nvj#39b70f5e 