Accident Embraer ERJ-145EP G-SAJE, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:09:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-SAJE
MSN: 145442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH), Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loganair Air flight LM321, an Embraer ERJ-145EP, was involved in an accident when a cabin crew member was injured when they slipped on fluid during initial climb out from Edinburgh Airport on 10 December 2024.

After departure from Edinburgh, the cabin crew member was released to commence duties but hurt an ankle after slipping on what is believed to be de-icing fluid on the floor near the front of the aircraft.

Following a discussion with the commander, the cabin crew member was relieved from performing the in-flight drinks service but was still able to perform safety duties, albeit with some discomfort. Upon later examination at hospital, the ankle was found to be fractured.

This incident was the second time that a Loganair crew member had been injured on board an Embraer ERJ-145EP in the space of two months. Anoth crew member had been injured in a separate incindet on 10 October 2024 on board ERJ-145EP G-SAJK (see separate AAIB report and ASN entry)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 13 March 2025: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67cffba7f324c267dfb588f8/EMB-145EP_G-SAJE_03-25.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SAJE.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-saje#384b485c

Location

Media:

G-SAJE: Embraer ERJ-145EP of Loganair with additional "Jet Pride" livery departing Runway 15 at Birmingham-(BHX) 10 September 2023 G-SAJE