This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 12./JG 11 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 738271 |
| MSN: | < 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Margraten, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grossostheim airfield (Hessen, Germany) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:18 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: Y.29 Asch, Belgium.
The aircraft was hit by Allied AA fire and crashed. The pilot, Uffz. H. Barion, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave G-10-244.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4991&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 