Incident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Carbon N811SB, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:c. 10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Carbon
Owner/operator:Bslsa Aviation LLC
Registration: N811SB
MSN: 1667
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 Carbon, N811SB, was involved in a porpoise landing on runway 1R at KTPA. The airplane conducted a go-around and uneventful landing during a few minutes later.

A video showed the aircraft bounce four times before the go-around. The airplane flew out of KTPA to KTTN on April 1st.

Sources:

https://www.fox13news.com/video/1618253

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=811SB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N811SB/history/20250327/1158Z/KCRE/KTPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/70210_1637482295.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: