Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 738167, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:7./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 738167
MSN: gelbe 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Lindelaan road at Oploo, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.

The aircraft was probably shot down by a 486 Squadron RNzAF Tempest Mk V from B.80 Volkel airfield.
Uffz. K-H. Riedel did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave TD-4-43.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4983&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: