Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 737414, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:2./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 737414
MSN: rote 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SSE of Oirschot, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:15 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.

Emergency-landing in a field after being hit by small arms fire while attacking B.78 Eindhoven airfield. The Staffelkapitän, Hauptmann Ewald Trost, survived and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4977&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=29972