Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 737405, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:4./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 737405
MSN: blaue 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Rips, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:15 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.

The aircraft was hit by Allied AA fire and crashed.
Uffz. K. Fries did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave TD-4-45.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4978&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: