This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG |
| Owner/operator: | Ulyanovsk Institute of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-02644 |
| MSN: | 40.NR004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS), Ulyanovsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS) |
| Destination airport: | Soldatskaya Tashla Airfield (UWLS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On April 2, 2025, in the Ulyanovsk region, near the Soldatskaya Tashla airfield, a training flight was carried out on a Diamond 40 NG light aircraft. During the flight, the rear hinged door was torn off the aircraft, which was later found on the ground in a field, outside a residential area. There were no casualties.
Sources:
https://t.me/ptprok/4148 https://t.me/aviaincident/40339 https://t.me/aviatorshina/6155 https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-02644 Location
Media: