Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 734038, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:13./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 734038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijchense Ven, Alverna, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vörden airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium.

The Focke Wulf crashed itself on the frozen Wijchens Ven in an attempt to avoid its pursuer. his Spitfire was flown by FlLt John "Johnnie"cKay (DFC with bar) (DFC US Air Force)(RCAF). Who, with a lot of bluff, his ammunition had already been shot during previous attacks, successfully gave chase.

Afterthis victory, McKay, did the same a few minutes later to the Messerschmitt Bf 109 K-4, 330119, 10./JG77. This was flown by Leutnant Hans Jurgen Schumacher. He hit a tree an crashed near the Teersdijk in Wijchen.

22-year-old Unteroffizier Werner Köpp did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave THH-6-62.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5014&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.