Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR VH-UYI, Friday 23 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:04:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Solomon Airlines, opb Alliance Airlines
Registration: VH-UYI
MSN: 19000053
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric Company CF34-10E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH) -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR/AGGH)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Solomon Airlines flight IE700, an Embraer ERJ-190AR operated by Alliance Airlines, was involved in an incorrect configuration incident on takeoff from Honiara-Henderson International Airport (HIR).

Prior to conducting the Before-start checklist, the left seat pilot (captain) was required to set the aircraft’s speed mode selector, with flight management system (FMS) mode recommended. While the crew’s intention was to depart in FMS speed mode, undetected by either flight crew, this step was omitted, and the speed selection remained in manual mode.

As the aircraft was climbing through 1,200 ft, vertical flight level change (VFLCH) mode engaged in the FMS. Once in VFLCH, the flight director (FD) commenced targeting the manual target speed which, at that time, was 125 kt.

Over the next 20 seconds, the aircraft’s speed gradually reduced and the pitch gradually increased to target the manual speed. Detecting that the aircraft was not accelerating, the PM assessed there was too much drag on the aircraft and retracted one stage of flap. The flap retraction resulted in a visual low airspeed cockpit alert.

Shortly afterwards, the crew detected the speed mode was incorrectly set, and changed the speed mode to FMS mode, at which time the aircraft commenced accelerating to the correct target airspeed.

Contributing factors:
- During the Before start procedure, the captain unintentionally left the speed selector knob in manual mode instead of flight management system mode, with no manual speed set. The manual speed mode selection was not detected by either flight crewmember, resulting in the aircraft decelerating after vertical flight level change mode was engaged.
- While the captain was monitoring traffic, weather and making a radio broadcast, the first officer was not effectively monitoring the airspeed and, as a result, did not initially detect the aircraft decelerating.
- Having assessed that the low airspeed was due to excessive drag, the captain retracted one stage of flap while below the minimum flap target speed, resulting in the aircraft entering a low‑speed state.
- Embraer's airplane operations manual was inconsistent with its standard operating procedures manual in relation to speed mode selection. This increased the risk of flight crews departing with the manual speed mode unintentionally selected. (Safety issue)
- Consistent with Embraer’s airplane operations manual, the Alliance Airline's pre-flight procedure required flight crew to unnecessarily initially set the speed knob to ‘manual’. This increased the risk of the aircraft departing with the incorrect speed mode selected. (Safety issue)
- Likely due to a training deficiency, Alliance Airlines flight crews' conduct of the Before start procedures and Pre-take-off brief review were not being performed effectively to ensure the speed selector knob was correctly set and checked, which increased the risk of a low-speed event after take-off. (Safety issue)

METAR:

AGGH 230400Z 32008KT 9999 TS SCT016 SCT020CB BKN100 30/26 Q1008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2024-007

Location