This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 2025 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-890 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N535AS |
| MSN: | 35200/3558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight AS757, a Boeing 737-890, returned to PDX after the crew reported fumes in the flight deck after departure.
Sources:
https://www.oregonlive.com/pacific-northwest-news/2025/04/strong-odor-prompts-alaska-airlines-flight-to-return-to-pdx.html Location