This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:15-45 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 G-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 714277 |
| MSN: | G9+AC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | behind Kasteel de Schaffelaar, Barneveld, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rheine airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte.
Probably Lotse (guide) for the Bf 109 fighter aircraft of I./JG 27; the aircraft was shot down by North American Mustang Mk II fighter aircraft (flown by the pilots F/Lt. Mercer and F/Lt. Lyke) of 268 Squadron RAF based at B.77 Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The four crew did not survive and are all buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. W. Fischer 60932/50 Luftwaffe / grave AB-9-212
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Böhle 60518/4 Luftwaffe / grave AB-9-211
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. S. Dagn 60518/14 Luftwaffe / grave AB-9-209
Bordschütze Ogfr. A. Stocklöw 60932/64 Luftwaffe / grave AB-9-210
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5018 Google Maps
GQM (#12-26); NVM (NJG1_II_117); Manrho&Pütz, Bodenplatte
Combat Report Mercer 268 Squadron
Media: