Accident North American P-51D Mustang 3.., Tuesday 11 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1972
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG)
Registration: 3..
MSN: 122-.....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto San José, Esquintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA General Felipe Cruz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision of three Mustang. Mayor de Aviación P.A. Leonel Solís Vasquez (33). The third Mustang was damaged and landed at Puerto San José Airport.

Sources:

Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (Facebook)
Diario La Tarde 11 January 1972