| Date: | Friday 5 November 1999 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-OBMF |
| MSN: | 23868/1616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand B2; this stand is at the end of a cul-de-sac and the location required the aircraft to be pushed back through 90° of turn one way before turning 180° the other way prior to release for movement under its own power. The initial push back appeared normal to the flight crew but, towards the end of the 180° turn there were a series of 'thumps' before the aircraft came to rest. Radio contact with the ground handlers revealed that the tug had struck the underside of the aircraft. A replacement tug driver was called and he towed the aircraft back onto
stand.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f93740f0b6134600079b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500916.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10331268 (Photo)