This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2 |
| Owner/operator: | 15./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 682751 |
| MSN: | gelbe 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Koestraat road, Mill, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gütersloh airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:22 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.78 Eindhoven airfield.
The aircraft was hit by AA-guns of 2874 Sqdn while attacking B.80 Volkel airfield, and shot down by F/O Trott of 486 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Tempest Mk V.
Fhj.Uffz. H.J. Grell is missing in action.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4970&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: