Incident Boeing 737-59D G-BVKA, Thursday 19 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 1998
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-59D
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-BVKA
MSN: 24694/1834
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Towards the end of a normal 'Pushback', as the tug driver Maneuvered the tug to straighten the aircraft on the taxiway centerline, the tug lost traction and the top of the driver’s cab struck the right side of the aircraft radome.

The tug driver was still under training and his mentor considered that this 'Pushback', the second of the day, had been at a safe speed and well controlled. The commander of the aircraft also confirmed that the 'Pushback' appeared normal up to the time of impact. He also commented that both engines of G-BVKA were running and that the ramp surface may have been slightly greasy due to the overnight rain after a long period of dry weather. The ramp investigation concluded that the greasy conditions combined with both aircraft engines operating and a slight dip in the taxiway had contributed to the incident. Following the investigation, the Ramp Training and Safety Manager raised a 'Ramp Alert' to highlight the incident and to advise drivers and headset operators to liaise
closely with aircraft commanders when surface conditions are slippery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2d4e5274a1314000413/dft_avsafety_pdf_501754.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9578384 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1996 G-BVKA British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min