Incident Boeing 747SP-44 ZS-SPA, Wednesday 4 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1998
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-44
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: ZS-SPA
MSN: 21132/280
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on Stand 23 at London Heathrow Airport when a ground handling vehicle reversed into the number four engine. There was no marshaller present. Company policy states that a marshaller must be present when reversing a vehicle or positioning equipment onto aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2b3ed915d1371000413/dft_avsafety_pdf_501377.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/18268 (Photo)