Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 HB-INW, Tuesday 31 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-INW
MSN: 49569/1405
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was correctly parked on the centreline of Stand F8 with only the crew on board when a bus, which was manoeuvring on the right side of the aircraft, collided with the right wing tip.
Following enquiries by both the police and the operating company of the bus, it was confirmed that the driver had driven outside his designated area; he was subsequently disciplined by his company. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423048340f0b61342000b7f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502195.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9785888 (Photo)