| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-236 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BGDI |
| MSN: | 21798/658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the pre-departure check, a longitudinal crack approximately 11 cm long was found on the left side of the fuselage, below the window belt and reportedly at a station just aft of the main wheel well. The Operator's engineering personnel in the United Kingdom were informed and raised an Engineering Order to carry out an approved temporary repair before a non-revenue flight, empty and unpressurised, was conducted back to the aircraft's maintenance base at Gatwick. The temporary repair included 'stop drilling' the crack and the application of 'speed tape', in accordance with the Boeing Structural Repair Manual (SRM).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff26ed915d13740009c1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501192.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8000763 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 February 2024 |
FAE-630 |
Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
0 |
Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) |
 |
min |