Incident Boeing 737-724 (WL) N13718, Thursday 3 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N13718
MSN: 28937/185
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1513, a Boeing 737-724, diverted to Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) after the crew reported a fire in the cabin.
United stated there was light smoke venting from a galley oven.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/business/aerospace-defense/faa-investigate-after-fire-reported-cabin-united-airlines-boeing-flight-2025-04-03/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1513/history/20250403/1813Z/KEYW/KIAD