This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2 |
| Owner/operator: | 14./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 682253 |
| MSN: | schwarze 16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gütersloh airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:22 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.78 Eindhoven airfield.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot H.P. Gibbons, who was flying a Typhoon Mk Ib.
Fw. G. Leipholz did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Z-6-138.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4968&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 