Accident Martin Baltimore Mk V FW624, Saturday 10 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk V
Owner/operator:GB I/17, Armee de l'Air. FAFL (France)
Registration: FW624
MSN: 8781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adra, 15 mls NE of Damascas -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On March 10, 1945, two Martin Baltimore bombers, FW470 and FW624, collided on a routine group flight. Of the two crews, only the two pilots, sergeants Robert Dumont and Maurice Raffestin, whose seats were equipped with parachutes survived. The others could not reach those hung in the fuselage and perished in this accident. On board FW470 were second lieutenant Francis Martin (navigator), Sergeants André Gantois (radio) and Prosper Mezghini (gunner) as well as Sergeant-Chief Jean Marot (mechanic). In FW624 were sub-lieutenant Lucien Blanchard (navigator) and sergeants Marc Grasset (radio), Robert Michel (machine gunner) and André Michel (mechanic). GB 1/17 "Picardie" based at Rayak, Lebanon.

Sources:

https://www.francaislibres.net/liste/fiche.php?index=110270