Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620890, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:10./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620890
MSN: D5+NV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolphia, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The crew was briefed to fly a ground-attack sortie to the south of Paris. In the Dutch-German border area, the Nachtjäger was suddenly attacked by GCI-controlled 604 Squadron Mosquito HK526 and exploded in flames at Dolphia.
Hans Werthner, who baled out wounded, later recalled: “We were shot down by a Mosquito at 20.10 hrs twixt Enschede and Hengelo, which fired two bursts of gun fire, the first went into our cabin, the second in our starboard engine. Own machine was Ju88 G-6 R4+NR. Uffz. Franz Ofenschiessel and Uffz. Erich Hoppe were killed in the aircraft.”
The two men were initially buried at Enschede.

Flugzeugführer / Fw. J. Werthner 24 years old / wounded
Bordfunker / Uffz. G. Hoppe 22 years old / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. F. Ofenschiessl 23 years old / Ysselsteyn cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5022
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps