This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301FT 6X |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-PSO |
| MSN: | 3232037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rondonópolis, 218 km from Cuiabá -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Primavera do Leste Airport, MT (SWPY) |
| Destination airport: | Gleba Rio Vermelho |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32-301FT 6X was declared missing after failing to reach the airport. Wreckage was found but the condition of the pilot was not yet known.
The body of the pilot was located the following day.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2025/04/03/piloto-do-agro-desaparece-apos-aviao-cair-em-regiao-de-mata-fechada-em-mt.ghtml https://aeroin.net/destrocos-foram-avistados-do-ar-apos-aviao-desaparecer-em-mt-mas-o-piloto-filho-de-uma-cantora-ainda-e-procurado-na-mata/?amp https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2025/04/03/piloto-que-desapareceu-apos-queda-de-aviao-e-encontrado-morto-em-mt.ghtml https://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/corpo-de-piloto-e-encontrado-em-destrocos-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-mt/491266 https://www.agoramt.com.br/2025/04/proprietario-de-aeronave-que-caiu-em-rondonopolis-diz-que-piloto-e-experiente-mas-desviou-a-rota/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPPSO https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/87328_1657033592.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N623SN, N31141
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 