Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620768, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620768
MSN: 4R+OS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beers, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at +/- 18:00 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.

The aircraft was attacked by GCI-controlled 604 Squadron Mosquito HK526 near Nijmegen, the whole crew baling out to be taken prisoners of war before their Junkers crashed and exploded.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5018A
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945