This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 620582 |
| MSN: | G9+KT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:10 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. This aircraft fulfilled the role of Reserve Lotse (reserve guide) for the Focke-Wulfs of I./JG 1.
The aircraft was hit by 'friendly' Flak and crashed.
Uffz. Ingomar Mayr (FF) 4.11.1924 Innsbruck, KIA
Uffz. Wilhelm Ehret (BF) 04.10.1920 Weiler KIA
Uffz. Hartmut Woll (BS) 05.08.1921 Balzofen KIA
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5020&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1945-01-01-ju88g-6 Media: