Incident Fokker 100 G-BVJA, Friday 15 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1997
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-BVJA
MSN: 11489
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the occurrence the aircraft was being refueled, baggage was being loaded into the holds and passengers were boarding. As the aircraft weight increased the landing gear oleos compressed allowing the fuselage to impinge on the metal frame of a baggage cart that had been positioned under the fuselage to the rear of the forward cargo hold. The metal frame, which had punctured the aircraft's skin, caused further damage when the cart was towed clear whilst still embedded in the structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecefe5274a1317000157/dft_avsafety_pdf_501588.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9551952 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1996 G-BVJA British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment