Incident Boeing 737-46N G-SFBH, Wednesday 27 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-46N
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-SFBH
MSN: 28723/2886
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had parked on Stand N82 at London Heathrow Airport and the passengers had disembarked. The belt loader was in position at the rear cargo hold door. The outer end of it was struck by a baggage trolley that was being towed away from the aircraft. This forced the other end of the loader against the fuselage puncturing it in two places. It was a dark night and the commander considered that this may have been a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff92e5274a1317000a4f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500587.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10333180 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2019 LZ-EBA Electra Airways, opf Arkia Israeli Airlines 0 Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) min
Tire failure