Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49386

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620441
MSN: 4R+RS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lakerveld, Lexmond, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at around 03:00 hrs with orders to strafe Allied supply trains and columns behind the front in Belgium and northern France.

The aircraft was shot down by 409 Squadron RCAF Mosquito MM560, an NF Mark XIII from B.51 Lille-Vendeville in France. All four crew members rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Meier
Beobachter Fw. A. Gutzeit
Bordfunker Ogfr. T. Wettern
Bordschütze Ofw. W. Donath

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5021&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps