This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 620404 |
| MSN: | G9+ZT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kockengen, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:10 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. This aircraft fulfilled the role of Lotse (guide) for the Focke-Wulfs of I./JG 1.
The aircraft was hit by 'friendly' Flak and crashed.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. J. Hettlich B65123/149 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave BX-7-153
Bordfunker Uffz. K. Meinert 62695/389 Luftwaffe / wounded - Res.Laz. Utrecht
Bordschütze Gfr. G. Steinhauer 1060 Luftwaffe / wounded - Res.Laz. Utrecht
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5019 Google Maps
Media: