Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 600380, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:10./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 600380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millen, Selfkant, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ettinghausen airfield, Hessen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: A.92 Sint-Truiden (St Trond) airfield, Belgium.
The aircraft was shot down by Allied fighter aircraft.
The pilot, Lt. C. Clemens, did not survive and was initially buried at Mierlo War Cemetery in the Netherlands, but was later interred into Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave T-5-110.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4967&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps