| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 1997 |
| Time: | 05:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-324 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Jamaica |
| Registration: | N837AB |
| MSN: | 674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On completion of a flight from Jamaica, the commander was using the stand guidance system to park at Stand H7 at London Heathrow. The guidance system comprised Azimuth Guidance for Nose-in Stands (AGNIS) for centerline alignment and Parallax Aircraft Parking Aid (PAPA) for stopping guidance. The system is designed for use from the left hand pilot's position only. The aircraft was on the centre-line but went beyond the normal stopping position and the left engine struck the stand jetty. The commander acknowledged that he had overshot his type specific stopping
sign; the A310 stopping sign was clearly indicated on the PAPA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed1240f0b61346000159/dft_avsafety_pdf_500581.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6637361 (Photo)