Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 G-JEAS, Wednesday 17 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Air France Express, opb Jersey European Airways
Registration: G-JEAS
MSN: E2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After parking on Stand F11, the commander was informed that a baggage trolley had struck the rear fuselage aft of the rear baggage hold door and punctured the pressure hull.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423023940f0b61346000be5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500876.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10366780 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 1996 G-JEAS Jersey European Airways - JEA 0 Exeter Airport non
Ramp, ground handling
4 July 1996 G-JEAS Jersey European Airways - JEA 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) min
Hydraulic system problem