Incident Avro RJ100 G-BXAS, Wednesday 12 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb CityFlyer Express
Registration: G-BXAS
MSN: E3301
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived at London Gatwick Airport from Amsterdam. It landed, on Runway 26L, at 1047 hrs and taxied to Stand 10. This stand has a fixed jetty and it is the company policy to shut down Nos 1 and 2 engines prior to arrival on the Stand. The following procedure is in the Operating and Handling Standard Operating Procedures section of the Operations Manual Supplement: "When the parking position is served by a fixed jetty and the APU GEN is available engines #1 and #2 will be shutdown approaching the stand with the following procedure: AC Pump ON, Eng 2 Pump OFF, Gen 1 OFF/RESET, Thrust Levers 1 and 2 FUEL OFF" The APU is required because it provides a second source of electrical power once the No 1 engine generator has been selected to OFF/RESET. The AC pump is selected ON to pressurise the yellow hydraulic system which is used for normal braking.

Although the APU was unserviceable the commander asked the first officer to configure the aircraft for Nos 1 and 2 engine shutdown. The normal position for the AC pump switch at this stage would have been AUTO. (This is a three position switch with AUTO at the top, a centre OFF position and ON at the bottom.) The first officer reported that, to do this, he first put his finger on the lower segment of the AC pump switch and the commander looked up and confirmed that it was the correct switch. He then operated the switch and called "AC pump on". The procedure was
completed and the commander shutdown Nos 1 and 2 engines as the aircraft turned east onto Taxiway 2.

Data from the FDR indicated that as the aircraft turned right onto about 080°, the Yellow Hydraulic System Low Pressure discrete went to zero and shortly afterwards, both the Nos 1 and 2 engine N1 reduced to zero. About 2 minutes later the aircraft stopped for about 45 seconds abeam Stand 20; the commander recalled that he applied the Park Brake; a step increase of about 750 psi was noted on both Yellow Brake Pressure traces. About 40 seconds later, the brake pressure was released and the aircraft continued to taxi. It turned right onto Stand 10 where the commander brought it to a halt on the appropriate line and applied the Park Brake. In the 5 minutes since the Yellow Hydraulic System Low Pressure discrete went to zero there had been about 15 minor brake application, all
were less than 250 psi and the Yellow Brake Pressure recorded when the aircraft stopped was about this level. The Yellow Hydraulic System Low Pressure discrete had remained at zero throughout.

Very shortly after the Park Brake had been applied, the first officer noticed that the aircraft was moving slowly forward. He shouted "Stop, Stop" and at the same time applied pressure to his foot brake. The commander did the same but it was immediately evident that there was no brake pressure available. The first officer suggested Emergency Yellow brakes and, with the commander's agreement, made the selection. The crew both thought that this action had stopped the aircraft before it hit the jetty, however this was not the case. The FDR showed a distinct
longitudinal 'g' spike about 5 seconds before the Yellow Brake Pressure started to increase, initially rapidly to about 1,000 psi and then more slowly to 3,000 psi. The crew carried out the shutdown check and stopped the Nos 3 and 4 engines about 2 minutes later. The No.2 engine suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f03ce5274a13140002d5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501043.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10440547 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2022 C-FXRJ Summit Air 0 near Yellowknife, NT min
Engine failure
17 April 2023 C-FXRJ Summit Air 0 near Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl. (CYXE), SK non
Engine failure
13 June 2024 C-FXRJ Summit Air 0 near Goose Lake Aerodrome (CGS2), NU unk