Incident Fokker 100 G-UKFK, Thursday 24 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1998
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:KLM UK
Registration: G-UKFK
MSN: 11249
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being operated on a scheduled flight from Amsterdam, Schiphol to Belfast. The take off, from Runway 01L, was normal but a pilot in another aircraft reported that a wheel had separated from G-UKFK as it left the ground. The flight crew of 'FK' then performed a 'fly-by' over Runway 01R for a landing gear inspection. It was confirmed from the ground that it was the left-hand outboard mainwheel which had left the aircraft, that the brake pack was still in place and that there did not appear to be any further damage. The wheel and tyre were found shortly afterwards.
The crew determined that the best course of action would be to return to Schiphol and, with some uncertainty as to the state of the landing gear, they prepared for an emergency landing. These preparations included the use of the Emergency Checklist for 'gear unsafe', briefing of the cabin crew and passengers and spending an hour 'burning-off' fuel to reduce the aircraft weight on landing. The landing was normal, with touchdown on the right main landing gear. The crew applied full reverse thrust, holding the left wing up with aileron until about 80 kt and then bringing the aircraft to a normal halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe1940f0b61342000887/dft_avsafety_pdf_500891.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/74097 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1997 G-UKFK Air UK 0 near Amsterdam sub