Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8 588232, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8
Owner/operator:3./NSGr. 20 Luftwaffe
Registration: 588232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langveld, Heerlen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
The pilot, Fhr. J. Wehner, did not survive and was buried at Margraten cemetery, the German plot.
Later reburied at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave I-1-19.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5017&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: