| Date: | Friday 23 April 1999 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-BVTF |
| MSN: | 11539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During passenger disembarkation a baggage truck, positioning adjacent to the rear cargo door, struck the right inboard flap fairing. The collision caused the aircraft to move forward against the brakes but none of the passengers or crew were injured. The truck sustained damage to its windscreen and its driver, although uninjured, suffered from shock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efb2ed915d13740002b9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501231.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8868469 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 1995 |
G-BVTF |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Fire during refuelling |