| Date: | Saturday 1 May 1999 |
| Time: | 13:16 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM UK |
| Registration: | G-UKFR |
| MSN: | 11273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Near Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst in the cruise during a flight from Amsterdam to Aberdeen, some 40 minutes after take off, the first officer (FO) asked the commander if he could smell burning. As the commander could not smell any burning at that time, he called the cabin supervisor to the flight deck with the intention of asking her to check the cabin. However, as she entered the flight deck a very strong smell of 'electrical burning' became apparent, and the commander then instructed her to close the flight deck door and to make all further communications using the interphone. At about this time, the crew noticed that the right primary flight display (PFD) had begun to fluctuate and to change to a non-standard format. As a precaution, the commander instructed the FO to switch off his PFD, navigation display (ND) and flight management computer (FMC). As a further precaution, the pilots donned their oxygen masks and turned off the re-circulation fans.
The commander, who had been the non-handling pilot on the flight, transmitted a PAN call requesting a diversion to Humberside with an immediate descent, before taking control of the aircraft from the FO. During the next 5 to 10 minutes a number of level 2 alerts occurred related to FMC navigation, all map information was lost on the remaining ND and the flight director failed.
The aircraft was set up for a raw data surveillance radar approach (SRA) as a precaution against total navigation failure and after a high speed short pattern SRA, during which the runway was acquired visually, the aircraft made an uneventful landing. As there had been no further signs of fire, the commander had decided before landing that an emergency evacuation was not necessary.
As soon as the aircraft had come to a halt in a suitable position, all power was switched off and the passengers were disembarked through the normal exit. The Emergency Services were in position on the aircraft's arrival and monitored the situation.
Maintenance personnel from the operator who subsequently examined the aircraft replaced the right PFD, following which the system functioned correctly. There was no smell of burning apparent after the system had been powered up for 30 minutes, and the aircraft was therefore cleared for service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4fc40f0b613420004d1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500422.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/63702 (Photo)