Incident Fokker 50 G-UKTH, Monday 17 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1999
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:KLM UK
Registration: G-UKTH
MSN: 20277
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During preceding sectors, the left wheel brakes had exhibited a tendency to 'snatch' and this was
reported by the incoming crew. After a visual examination and discussions with ground engineering
staff, and in view of the fact that the aircraft had operated 4 sectors already in that condition, the
commander of the outbound flight decided to accept the aircraft. The first officer and cabin crew
were informed of the problem, the latter primarily to ensure that they were seated during taxiing.

The engine start was normal, except that the right engine start was delayed until after pushback
because of a strong wind from directly behind the aircraft on the stand. Upon starting to taxi, with
the first officer handling, the brakes were tested and appeared to function normally. They continued
to function normally during the subsequent taxi for Runway 05. However, since there was a strong
gusting tailwind, and to avoid the possibility of an engine tailpipe fire warning, additional power
was used during taxiing with the brakes being used to maintain an acceptable speed. The aircraft
was then stopped at holding point HA and the park brake was applied.

After a short time at the hold, the No 2 cabin crew member entered the flight deck and reported that
there was a fire on the left hand wheels. The commander ordered an evacuation and instructed the
first officer to carry out the ground evacuation drills. He also informed ATC that they had a brake
fire and were evacuating the passengers. The aircraft electrical power was switched off, and the
emergency lights switched on. No passenger address announcement was made, since it was
apparent that the evacuation was already well under way. Having opened his cockpit window to
look back at the left wheels and seen that the outer tyre had deflated, with a small fire burning
around the outer brake unit, the commander decided that there was no need to activate the engine
fire extinguishers. By that stage, all of the passengers appeared to have evacuated and so he
instructed the first officer to leave the aircraft and help assemble the passengers. However, realising
that he had received no acknowledgement from ATC, the commander then switched on the
batteries again, but upon hearing ATC transmissions which made it evident that his transmission
had been received, he made a further transmission informing ATC that the evacuation had been
completed, before switching off the batteries again and leaving the aircraft. By this time, the fire
was almost extinguished and he joined the passengers and the rest of the crew, who confirmed that
all passengers had left the aircraft and that there were no injuries. The Airport Fire Service arrived
shortly afterwards, but by that time the fire had extinguished. After liaising with the Fire Chief, the
commander re-entered the aircraft to retrieve the landing gear pins, and then fitted them. After
further liaison, the passengers were allowed back on board, under supervision, to recover their
personal effects before being taken by bus to the terminal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fceae5274a1314000895/dft_avsafety_pdf_500687.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9683200 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1996 G-UKTH Air UK 0 Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) non
Vehicle runway incursion
18 October 1996 G-UKTH Air UK 0 Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) non
Centre of Gravity outside limits