This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 512426 |
| MSN: | blaue 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 km east of Oosterhout, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Bodenplatte. Target: B-70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium.
The aircraft hit a tree (Baumberührung) and crash-landed.
Gfr. E. Mannweiler was taken prisoner of war. He was shot and wounded when trying to escape.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5065&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps