| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1999 |
| Time: | 05:54 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM UK |
| Registration: | G-UKFA |
| MSN: | 11246 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Leeds -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled service from Belfast to Amsterdam. At FL330 the cabin
crew reported a burning smell and had found a warm area on the floor on the left hand side of the
cabin, behind the left forward main passenger door and this was confirmed by the First Officer. The
Captain decided to divert to Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA) for further investigation. As a
precaution a PAN call was made to enable the aircraft to descend and divert to LBA as quickly as
possible. This airport was chosen by the Captain as he and two of the cabin staff were Leeds based
and knew the airport well.
A normal ILS approach and landing was completed on Runway 32 and the aircraft was turned into
wind on the loop at the Runway 14 threshold. The aircraft was met by the airport fire service who,
with the use of thermal imaging cameras, were able to inform the pilots within seconds that they
did not have a fire, only a warm area around the avionics bay was found. The avionics bay was
opened and it was confirmed that there was no fire. Therefore passengers were kept on board with
seat belts undone. After a thorough inspection of the aircraft by the fire service the aircraft was
taxied to the stand where the passengers were disembarked.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbeded915d1374000853/dft_avsafety_pdf_500688.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/102535 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 1995 |
G-UKFA |
Air UK |
0 |
London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
 |
min |
| Substandard maintenance practices |