Accident Boeing 737-33A G-OBMJ, Wednesday 4 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1997
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-OBMJ
MSN: 24461/1833
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Edinburgh to London Heathrow Airport; the first officer
was the handling pilot. The flight proceeded normally and, from Bovingdon, the aircraft was given
radar vectors to the ILS for Runway 09L; the preceding aircraft was a Boeing 747-400.

The first officer disconnected the autopilot and auto-throttle and flew the approach manually. The
aircraft established on the ILS, with 10° flap selected and the landing gear lowered; suddenly it
rolled rapidly to the left to an estimated bank angle of 35°. The first officer immediately increased
thrust on both engines, and aggressively applied opposite aileron to level the wings. Shortly
afterwards the aircraft rolled rapidly to the right to a similar bank angle; again the first officer
took recovery action. Flap 15° was selected and the speed was reduced to 150 kt; the remainder of
the approach was uneventful and the aircraft landed at 1051 hrs.

The catering equipment had been stowed when the event occurred and the cabin staff were about to
respond to the chimes from the flight deck and take their seats for landing. Two cabin attendants in
the rear galley were thrown to the floor by the initial roll to the left and were then thrown from side
to side during the initial recovery and subsequent roll and recovery. One sustained severe bruising
during this time, the other being protected to some extent by falling onto her colleague.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff0aed915d13710009f3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502392.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5947878 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1996 G-OBMJ British Midland 0 Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location